2019-2020 Annual Fund Donors

2019-2020 Annual Fund Donors
As of January 15, 2020

Thank you to all of the parents, grandparents, friends and trustees who have given:

Pre-Kindergarten: Chad ’03 and Val Gallahan, Justin and Jen Henderson, Steve and Nina Hinson, Adam and Maranda Houston, Adam and Jenna Murphy, Matthew and Kate Paylo, Andy ’98 and Brittany Stamschror, and Nathaniel and Teresa Wright.

Kindergarten: Michael and Jen Colom, Andy and Jeanna Ganas, Michael and Mary Hart, Paul and Mallory Lane, Trent ’00 and Courtney Matthews, Jimmy and Marriott Miller, Andy ’98 and Brittany Stamschror, and John and Mary Margaret Williams.

First Grade: Daniel and Tara Burgess, Nic and Erin Dodson, Larry and Oleysa Kenzel, Rich and Ashley McMillan, Erik and Rosa Martinsen, Christopher and Danya Miller,  Rob and Emily Ryan, and Daniel and Heather Schert.

Second Grade: Michael and Betsy Backe, Preston and Melanie Coile, Danny and Samantha DeMersseman, Michael and Maggie ’02 Ferguson, Andy and Jeanna Ganas, John and Debbie Green, Brian and Pam Griner, Adam and Maranda Houston, Paul and Mallory Lane, Steve Miller and Nicole Douglas, Ryan and Kristi Moorman, Adam and Jenna Murphy, Billy and Joanna Nijem, Matthew and Kate Paylo, David Price, Mike and Katie Roxberry, Wes and Rozie Simpson, Andy ’98 and Brittany Stamschror, and James and Jessica Warren.

Third Grade: Eric and Renee Chambers, Preston and Melanie Coile, Tony and Megan Lightfoot, Jimmy and Marriott Miller, Billy and Joanna Nijem, and Brad and Sarah Soshnik.

Fourth Grade: Don and Karen Crump, J.D. and Kerri Dean, Steve and Cathy Fortson, Jim and Julie Godbee, Adam and Maranda Houston, Dave and Beth Houtz, Howard Hsu and Tamara Hardesty, Anne McLeod, and Ryan and Kristi Moorman. 

Fifth Grade: Freddie and Shayla Bajalia, Daniel and Tara Burgess, Michael and Jen Colom, Raymond and Tracy Evans, Danna Grimes, Brian and Pam Griner, Jason and Shelley Holloway, Jimmy and Tori Holmes, Larry and Oleysa Kenzel, Adam and Jenna Murphy, Samuel and Dorothy Ofori, Matthew and Kate Paylo, Daniel and Heather Schert, Brad and Sarah Soshnik, and James and Jessica Warren.

Sixth Grade: Fernando and Caryn Alvarado, David and Angela Burnett, Josh and Jenny Carroll, Preston and Melanie Coile, Kristen and Ashley Fielding, Jason and Shelley Holloway, Dan and Melanie Kerrigan, and John and Jody Williams.

Seventh Grade: Freddie and Shayla Bajalia, Terry and Leanne Griffin, Samuel and Dorothy Ofori, Matthew and Kate Paylo, Tia Sanderlin.

Eighth Grade: John and Dyan Backe, Tammy Brooks, David and Angela Burnett, Jonathan and Elizabeth Burns, Jeff and Sonya Collins, J.D. and Kerri Dean, Eric and Stephanie Gee, Jim and Julie Godbee, Clay and Mendi Griner ’94, Howard Hsu and Tamara Hardesty, Jason and Shelley Holloway, Dan and Melanie Kerrigan, John and Ashley Mays, Anne McLeod, Casey and Brooke Music, Rob and Emily Ryan, Jason and Lindsay Scarpate, Amanda Shapard, Chad and Allison Shenton, Max Shute and Jennifer Lambert Shute, Clint Smith, Larry Smith and Charlene Blache.

Ninth Grade: Fernando and Caryn Alvarado, Mike and Heidi Fafard, Kristen and Ashley Fielding, Larry and Oleysa Kenzel, Casey and Brooke Music, Jeremy and Mikki Osha, Bipin and Jean Patel, Cavan and Dana Perry, Darren and Paula Rackley, Rouse and Lynn Vallotton, and Michael and Kelly Yates.

Tenth Grade: John and Dyan Backe, Brad and Hiroyo Bordes, Jonathan and Elizabeth Burns, Dale and Christi Clements, Daniel and Robin Deaver, Clay and Mendi Griner, Calvin and Heidi Moody, Jody and Mary Peterman, Rob and Emily Ryan, Jason and Lindsay Scarpate, and James and Jessica Warren.

Eleventh Grade: Tim and Mindy Bland,Jamie and Ashley Brannen, Pearsall and Dana Fouraker, John and Debbie Green, Brian and Pam Griner, Jason and Tracy Luong, Brett and Traycee Martin, Bipin and Jean Patel, John ’81 and Jane Peeples, Cavan and Dana Perry, Jay and Amy Smith, and Michael and Kelly Yates.

Twelfth Grade: Lex and Donna Culbreth, Jason and Tracy Luong, Tia Sanderlin, Heath and Joanie Strickland, James and Jessica Warren, Kenneth and Susan White, Gary and Patricia Williams, Kevin and Cynamon Willis, Barry and Candace Witherspoon, and Shane and Wendy Wood.

Grandparents and Friends:

Wes and Sandy Cain, Robert Bordes, Jimmy and Donna Callaway, Shirlee Carroll, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Chasteen, Buddy and Sharon Coleman, Bobby and Ann Dasher, Laura Dasher, Jimmy and Pat Dees, Mike and Mary Ann Drumheller, Janie Fink, Diane Fortson, Pearsall and Martha Fouraker, David and Cindy Gallahan, William and Theresa Hall, Wendell and Ann Godbee, Judy Hathcock, Leamon and Julia Holliday, Bill and Cindy Jackson, Scott and Eva Johnson, Tom and Merrie Jo Kurrie, Paul and Margaret Lane, Mr. and Mrs. Alex Lawrence, Bobby Lawrence, Phil and Ellice Martin, William and Gloria McMurray, Hank and Jan Moseley, Claudia Nijem, Charlotte Partin, Vickie Ray, Michael and Joan Roxberry, Dan and Marti Schert, Andy and Margaret Severin, J.D. Smith, Bill and Cathy Tidmore, John and Patricia Trice, Mala Vallotton, and Scott and Susan Wilson

Trustees: 

Caryn Alvarado, Dale Clements, Samantha DeMersseman, Jim Godbee, Clay Griner, Judy Hathcock, Shelley Holloway, Maranda Houston, Daniel Kerrigan, Marriott Miller, Casey Music, Dorothy Ofori, John Peeples, Cavan Perry, Tia Sanderlin, Daniel Schert, April Scruggs, Brad Soshnik, Rouse Vallotton.

See for Yourself

We invite you to explore Valwood through our website, but the best way to learn more about our school’s mission and approach is to visit us. We hold admissions coffee-and-tour sessions monthly where you will learn about our curriculum and extracurricular programs, and you will also be able to see first-hand our beautifully designed, state-of-the-art facilities.

Schedule a Tour