Headmaster's List and Merit Honor Rolls

Valwood School 2016-17 Third Quarter Headmaster’s List: This prestigious academic category is composed of students who have a 90% or better in all academic subjects.

Upper School

Twelfth Grade: Zach Barnard, Olivia Cox, Abi Dasyam, Anna Dorl, Katherine Godbee, Sarah Godwin, Alex Jones, Heath Martin, Victoria Maxwell, Thomas Megow, Addy Perlman, Mallory Phan, Maggie Smith, Collin Vandemark

Eleventh Grade:  Hope Hathcock, Braxton Hill, Annie LaHood, Eli Paulk, Taylor Sanderlin, Ellie Stark

Tenth Grade: Meredith Brown, Emily Clifton, Madison Highsmith, Mary Lacey, Erin Moss

Ninth Grade:  Trey Henry, Clark Miller, Zach Paulk, Gracyn Sanderlin, Corey White

 

Middle School

Eighth Grade: Paige Bland, Brenna Clark, Grace Dorl, Jolie Green, Jordan Green, Charlotte Griner, Mary Clare Martin, Bay Moorman, Alexandra Peeples, Capri Persaud, Molly Schweitzer, Harris Sharon, Ellie Smith, Vinnie Wengert, Ty Wilkes, Makayla Yates

Seventh Grade:  Anna Alvarado, Howell Burns, Joe Cochran, William Gee, Jack Greene, Ellie Griner, Mary Claire Griner, Daniel Kerrigan, Rebecca Moody, Ruby Parrish, Lilly Respess, Caroline Scarpate, George Tidmore, Lilia Ward

Sixth Grade: Bennett Alvarado, Tanya Brinkley, Morgan Griffin, Worth Kimbro, Isabella McMurray, Madison Miller, Bo Patrick, Eli Pay, Pearce Persaud, Madison Shapiro, Dhruv Thanki, Coleman Yates

 

Valwood School 2016-17 Third Quarter Merit Roll:  This secondary honor list is composed of students who have an 85 average in all academic subjects with no grade lower than 80%.

Upper School

Twelfth Grade: Scott Cregger, Ben Crump, Carrington Douglas, Danielle Dunmon, Hannah Ferrell, Kate Hanson, Isabel Langdale, Ashley Manwell, Anthony Oliveira, Sydney Sawyer, Bruce Walker, Katie Waller, Ronnie Wengert

Eleventh Grade: Georgia Booth, Chandler Call, William Clifton, Will Cox, Hanna Dawson, Dane Fafard, Bre Gaskins, Austin Griffin, Sam Martin, Megan McGill, Grant McLendon, Maylee McLeod, John Miller, Sarah Gray Parrott, Pavan Patel, Karsten Smith, Elizabeth Tessier, Kaylee Valenzia

Tenth Grade: Abbey Bland, Madelyn Clyatt, Sarah Creamer, Bailey Everett, Wil Hilmer, Eli Joyner, Seth Kipper, William Lester, Hannah Lindsey, Kasey McQuitty, Ashton Moorman, Gabby Moss, Ashka Patel, Preston Persuad, Robert Stark, Lindsay Thomas, Isabella White

Ninth Grade: Sarah Kate Call, Max Culbreth, Christian Dawson, Elizabeth Evans, Aidan Gallagher, Brittany Hasty, Millie Hollis, Wade Holton, Dylan Luong, Billy McLendon, Brooke Miller, Clare Nijem, Ansley Nijem, Lilly Parrish, Buck Paulk, Dalen Strickland, Wyatt Willis, Vann Witherspoon

 

Middle School

Eighth Grade: Alec Brannen, Carsen Jane Carter, Country Carver, Madeline Castor, Catie Cox, Parker Highsmith, William Holland, Mary Mac Illges, Hailey Luong, Dalton Norris, Hannah Sable, Smith Shaw, Grayson Spell

Seventh Grade: Lola Cheves, Samuel Clements, Jimmy Garcia, Jessica Hasty, Hamilton Lacey, Christopher Manwell, Anna Elizabeth Paulk, Mary Paulk, Jake Reid, Ebby Somers, Nate Williams, Dru Womack

Sixth Grade: Connor Bland, Andee Fafard, Will Fielding, Scott Giddens, Lenley Gross, Catherine Moody, Kaytibeth Music, Kolby Osha, Alden Owens, Onika Sukoff, Rouse Vallotton